Brown’s win as big as Texas at NeSmith World Championship
Edge, Whitener also among the GIS Showdown winners
By ROB LEE
WAYNESVILLE, Ga. (Oct. 18) – A world championship should have representation from all over.
The top five in the NeSmith Performance Street Stock World Championship was from five different states. But the winner’s domination was as big as Texas.
Chris Brown made a surprise visit to Golden Isles Speedway pay off in a huge way.
The Super Late Model regular jumped behind the wheel of Jesse McNorton’s brand new machine and swept the weekend, topped off by the $10,000 100-lap win. The event was part of the Third Annual Showdown on the Coast.
 “We literally came up with the idea to build this car about four weeks ago,” Brown, who has 100 plus wins in a Modified, said in a press release. “A lot of people thought we were crazy and that there was no way we would get it done in time, but we did – and we won.”
Brown, Spring, Tex., topped a field of 50 NeSmith Performance Street Stocks from six states, whittled down to 24 for the main event. 63-year old veteran Johnny Stokes (Mississippi), GIS regular Kyle Livingood, Donnie Ashford (Florida) and Richie Stephens (Alabama) rounded out the top five.
GIS track champion Brian Wooten led the second five.
Brown also was fast qualifier and blew away his heat race field.
Another Late Model pilot, home stater Michael Page, actually finished second, but was disqualified following post-race tech.
Bud Chancey, Chris Keller, Tennessee’s Joel Landers and Chuck Stokes completed the top ten. Florida ace Scotty Kay, Jr. won the 30-lap Non-Qualifiers feature and took home $3,000.
The best laid plans do not always go fulfilled. Rain delayed Saturday’s start by nearly five hours with the final checkers falling in the wee hours of Sunday morning.
Two of those checkered flags fell on two Late Model series. The NeSmith Dirt Late Models and I-95 Toyota Late Models had some driver crossover, but the 2015 sweep of Florida’s Kyle Bronson would not be repeated.
Regular NDLM hotshoe Chase Edge topped that series’ 60-lap finale and won $5,000. Mark Whitener pulled the trick again as the Magicman dove by race long leader Kyle Bridges on a late restart to win the 30-lap I-95 TLMCS feature and $3,000.
Other Showdown on the Coast winners were Scott Waters (Limited Late Models), Allen Tatum (EMods), Chris Keller (Super Streets), Billy Ammons (Enduros) and Hannah Keller (Powder Puffs).
The curtain is now closed on the 2016 GIS season. The Championship Banquet is set for Dec. 3 with information to be released soon.
Next competition on the 4/10-mile gumbo red clay oval will be the annual Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing in early February.
Log on to goldenislesspeedway.com, gisdirt.com or the GIS Facebook page for details in the coming weeks.
Following are the results from the Showdown on the Coast stock car races Friday and Saturday Oct. 14-15 at Golden Isles Speedway, Waynesville, Ga.
NeSmith Performance Street Stocks
Oct. 15
NeSmith World Championship (100 laps) – 1. 17B Chris Brown 2. 93 Johnny Stokes 3. 122 Kyle Livingood 4. 66 Donnie Ashford 5. 00 Richie Stephens 6. 81 Brian Wooten 7. 132 Bud Chancey 8. HOT ROD Chris Keller 9. 1P2 Joel Landers 10. 11 Chuck Stokes 11. 148 Booger Brooks 12. 83 Randy Lovell 13. 11C Troy Clark 14. S55 Brent Steele 15. 8S Mike Stalnaker 16. 8G Brian Grantham 17. 38 Ronnie Newsome 18. 88 Windal Clark 19. 04 Bubba Christian 20. 02 Tyler Turvin 21. 424 Shaun Washam 22. 07M Cameron Metts 23. 39 Craig Montesi, Jr. (Disqualified – 7 Michael Page).
Non-Qualfier Feature (30 laps) – 1. 21K Scotty Kay, Jr. 2. 101 Michael Davis 3. 67 Trey Bright 4. 118 David Showers, Jr.
1st B-Main (12 laps) – 1. Grantham 2. Davis 3. 04 Bubba Christian 4. 21 Scotty Kay, Jr.
2nd B-Main (12 laps) -1. Lovell 2. Montesi, Jr. 3. 67 Trey Bright 4. 69 Jason Harrison
3rd B-Main (12 laps) – 1. Clark 2. Landers 3. S55 Brent Steele 4. 15 Joseph Richbourg
Oct. 14
1st Heat (10 laps) – 1. Brown 2. Wooten 3. Brooks 4. Washam
2nd Heat (10 laps) – 1. Page 2. Metts 3. Turvin 4. Clark
3rd Heat (10 laps) – 1. Stephens 2. Keller 3. Livingood 4. Stokes
4th Heat (10 laps) – 1. Chancey 2. Ashford 3. Stalnaker 4. Stokes
Qualifying – 1. Brown 19.561 2. Page 19.802 3. Wooten 19.866 4. Keller 19.874 5. Chancey 20.075
NeSmith Dirt Late Model Series
Oct. 15
Feature (60 laps) – 1. 18E Chase Edge 2. 5 Ronnie Johnson 3. 40B Kyle Bronson 4. 5W Mark Whitener 5. 7 Jason Fitzgerald 6. 00 Russell Brown 7. 10C Ryan Crane 8. 3 Cody Smith 9. 33 Scott Dewylder 10. 48 Robert Diekemper 11. 58 Devin Dixon 12. 121 Michael Blount 13. 23 Cory Hedgecock 14. 5D Rodgerick Dykes 15. 52 Ryan Carter 16. Walker Arthur 17. 17G Nevin Gainey 18. 19 Marcus Minga 19. 21 Ivendent Lloyd 20. 17 Matt Henderson 21. 24 Woodrow Mullis 22. 28 Henry Carter 23. 15 Jason Britton 24. 22 Cecil Eunice
B-Main (15 laps) – 1. H. Carter 2. Henderson 3. Mullis 4. Blount
Oct. 14
1st Heat (10 laps) – 1. Edge 2. Dixon 3. Bronson 4. Johnson
2nd Heat (10 laps) – 1. Brown 2. Eunice 3. Arthur 4. Ry. Carter
3rd Heat (10 laps) – 1. Whitener 2. Lloyd 3. Crain 4. Diekemper
Qualifying – 1. Edge 16.318 (Group 3) 2. Brown 16.338 (Group 2) 3. 58. Dixon 16.362 4. Eunice 16.509 5. Bronson 16.538 (Group 1 – Whitener, 16.618)
I-95 Toyota Late Model Challenge Series
Oct. 15
Feature (30 laps) – 1. 5W Mark Whitener 2. 6B Kyle Bridges 3. 40B Kyle Bronson 4. 99 Travis Carter 5. 17 Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 6. 3R Ryan Vansickle 7. 71 Bo Allen 8. 47 Tyler Crowder 9. 17 Nevin Gainey 10. 51T Chad Tuten 11. 22 Cecil Eunice 12. 12J Scott Johnson 13. 51 Larry Anderson 14. C2 Jason Fitzgerald 15. 22G Jason Green 16. 45 Charlie Flowers 17. RODS Charlie Williamson 18. M41 Blake Spencer 19. 6S Blake Spencer 20. 03C Brandon Cameron 21. 44 Rhett Carter.
1st Heat (8 laps) – 1. VanSickle 2. Lloyd 3. Fitzerald 4. Crowder
2nd Heat (8 laps) – 1. Johnson 2. Spencer 3. Gainey 4. Flowers
Sunoco Race Fuels Dash for Cash (6 laps) – 1. Bronson 2. Bridges 3. T. Carter 4. R. Carter 5. Allen 6. Whitener
Qualifying – 1. R. Carter 15.659 2. Whitener 15.686 3. Allen 16.013 4. Bronson 16.092 5. Bridges 16.103
Super Streets
Oct. 14
Feature (15 laps) – 1. HOT ROD Chris Keller 2. 11 Paul Jones 3. 21 Will Gardener 4. 00C Canaan Cranford 5. 7 Luke Hayes 6. 34 Calvin Cox 7. 70 Jordan Fowler 8. 16 Morrie West 9. 95 Glen Luke 10. 14 James Scott 11. 74 Carl Singletary 12. 17 Ronnie Perryman 13. 2 Ronald Altman 14. 88 Lee Keller 15. 72 Fred Pylant 16. 00 Billy Benefield 17. 2R Devin Rowland 18. 66 Ken Fowler 19. K5 Keith Smith 20. 21T Allen Tatum (Did Not Start – 20F Steve Flippo)
1st Heat (8 laps) – 1. Jones 2. Gardener 3. Cranford 4. Singletary
2nd Heat (8 laps) – 1. West 2. Keller 3. Tatum 4. Cox
Limited Late Models
Oct. 14
Feature (20 laps) – 1. 5 Scott Waters 2. 22 Cecil Eunice 3. 26 Bill Adkins 4. 7 Jordan Lockhart 5. 0S Tom Smith 6. 3 Bruce Collins.
1st Heat (8 laps) -1. Waters 2. Lockhart 3. Adkins 4. Eunice
EMods
Oct. 15
Feature (20 laps) -1. 12T Allen Tatum 2. 132 Danny Chancey 3. 20K Nick Kirkus 4. 81P Holt Pipkin 5. 2 Ray Durrance 6. 17 Allen Scurry 7. 58 John Lester, Jr. 8. 7G Lloyd Grant 9. 2X4 Chase Collins 10. 5H Scott Ham 11. 3D Makayla Tyrrell 12. 8 William Hacker 13. 15D Doodle Pipkin 14. 23S Jerol Stepp 15. Steven Purnell
1st Heat (8 laps) – 1. Collins 2. D. Chancey 3. Scurry 4. Kirkus
2nd Heat (8 laps) – 1. Tatum 2. H. Pipkin 3. Lester, Jr. 4. Tyrrell
Enduros
Oct. 15
Feature (15 laps) – 1. 21 Billy Ammons 2. 00 William Fisher 3. 1C Bubba Clark 4. 44R Timmy Roach 5. Stephen Kinchen 6. Tristen Kinchen 7. 14X Dallas Stephens 8. 87 Jack Hill 9. 69 Brian Casey 10. 51 Everette Bootle 11. 6 Johnny Barker 12. OU812 Alvin Carlson 13. 48 Jordan Jones 14. 16 John Carlino 15. 7Y Ty Youmans 16. 08 Danny Farmer 17. D9 Dustin Diem 18. 41 Charles Smith 19. 12 John Noe 20. 07 EC Harrell 21. 96 Barry Nelson 22. 20 Luke Hayes 23. 5B Bryan Beasley 24. 12X Mark Davis 25. 73 Megan Grant 26. 94 Johnathan Croson
1st Heat (8 laps) – 1. Kinchen 2. Farmer 3. Roach 4. Croson
2nd Heat (8 laps) – 1. Ammons 2. Clark 3. Diem 4. Fisher
Powder Puff
Oct. 15
Feature (10 laps) – 1. X Hannah Keller 2. 00 Brittany Dykes 3. 88 Stephanie Hall 4. 88A Kerri Altman 5. 1C Taylor Clark 6. 9 Bryanna Vindent