Golden Isles Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Home of the Super Bowl of Racing

Home of the Super Bowl of Racing

Click here to see our 2024 schedule.

The Fastest DIrt Track In The South

The Fastest DIrt Track In The South

Witness the high speed, adrenaline pumping, door to door action this year at Golden Isles Speedway. Click here to see our 2024 schedule.

The Fastest Dirt Track in the South

The Fastest Dirt Track in the South

Witness the high speed, adrenaline pumping, door to door action this year at Golden Isles Speedway. Click here to see our 2024 schedule.

Home of the SuperBowl of Racing

Home of the SuperBowl of Racing

Click here to see our 2024 schedule.

Summer Speed Scorcher Full Results
948
7/14/2023

7/14/2023

Golden Isles Speedway


Summer Speed Scorcher Full Results

Full race results from the July 8th event :

Clay Harris won the Satilla Liquors 604 class feature , held off challenges from Jason Garver and Trynt Lloyd . Clay started the night qualifying 2nd overall and winning heat 2.

604 Crate Late Models 19 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 29:58.756
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 45 Harris, Clay Jupiter, FL 4
2 4 2 Lloyd, Trynt Jacksonville, FL 2
3 6 12P Peacock, Hunter Macon, GA 3
4 11 19 Boyd, Kam Blackshear, GA 7
5 2 74 Garver, Jason Starke, FL -3
6 7 16 Exum, Cole Valdosta, GA 1
7 15 721 Kump, Joe Lake Helen, FL 8
8 9 18B Fleischer, Mark Yulee, FL 1
9 12 29S Saunders, Cameron Lake City, FL 3
10 17 03 West, Morrie Yulee, FL 7
11 1 3 Pittman, Philip Vidalia, GA -10
12 10 71 Allen, Bo Bryceville, FL -2
13 18 15 Meyer, Chris Deland, FL 5
14 14 51 Anderson, Larry Jacksonville, FL 0
15 13 4 Davis, Trey Alma, GA -2
16 8 5C Carter, Dustin Decatur, GA -8
17 3 18 Lloyd, Michael Jacksonville, FL -14
18 16 RODS Williamson, Charlie Brusnwick, GA -2
19 19 26 Adkins, Bill Jacksonville, FL 0

Heat 1 02:51.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12P Peacock, Hunter Macon, GA 0
2 2 2 Lloyd, Trynt Jacksonville, FL 0
3 5 74 Garver, Jason Starke, FL 2
4 3 16 Exum, Cole Valdosta, GA -1
5 7 18B Fleischer, Mark Yulee, FL 2
6 4 19 Boyd, Kam Blackshear, GA -2
7 8 4 Davis, Trey Alma, GA 1
8 6 721 Kump, Joe Lake Helen, FL -2
9 9 03 West, Morrie Yulee, FL 0
10 10 26 Adkins, Bill Jacksonville, FL 0

Heat 2 02:51.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45 Harris, Clay Jupiter, FL 0
2 2 18 Lloyd, Michael Jacksonville, FL 0
3 3 3 Pittman, Philip Vidalia, GA 0
4 6 5C Carter, Dustin Decatur, GA 2
5 4 71 Allen, Bo Bryceville, FL -1
6 5 29S Saunders, Cameron Lake City, FL -1
7 9 51 Anderson, Larry Jacksonville, FL 2
8 8 RODS Williamson, Charlie Brusnwick, GA 0
9 7 15 Meyer, Chris Deland, FL -2

Qualifying 1 08:35.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown Time
1 12 12P Peacock, Hunter Macon, GA 00:00:17.0540000
2 5 45 Harris, Clay Jupiter, FL 00:00:17.0550000
3 17 2 Lloyd, Trynt Jacksonville, FL 00:00:17.0750000
4 8 18 Lloyd, Michael Jacksonville, FL 00:00:17.2000000
5 15 16 Exum, Cole Valdosta, GA 00:00:17.2720000
6 10 3 Pittman, Philip Vidalia, GA 00:00:17.2720000
7 14 19 Boyd, Kam Blackshear, GA 00:00:17.2720000
8 2 71 Allen, Bo Bryceville, FL 00:00:17.2720000
9 19 74 Garver, Jason Starke, FL 00:00:17.2720000
10 3 29S Saunders, Cameron Lake City, FL 00:00:17.2720000
11 16 721 Kump, Joe Lake Helen, FL 00:00:17.2720000
12 7 5C Carter, Dustin Decatur, GA 00:00:17.2720000
13 6 18B Fleischer, Mark Yulee, FL 00:00:17.2720000
14 13 15 Meyer, Chris Deland, FL 00:00:17.2720000
15 1 4 Davis, Trey Alma, GA 00:00:17.2720000
16 11 RODS Williamson, Charlie Brunswick, GA 00:00:17.2720000
17 9 03 West, Morrie Yulee, FL 00:00:17.2720000
18 18 51 Anderson, Larry Jacksonville, FL 00:00:17.2720000
19 4 26 Adkins, Bill Jacksonville, FL 00:00:17.2720000

5th starting Ty Norder took the UMP Modified feature win after passing Austin Holcombe late in the race.
First race back with having modifieds run at GIS

DIRTcar UMP Modifieds 23 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 36:28.505
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 2T Norder, Ty Mooresville, NC 4
2 2 8A Holcombe, Austin Elm City, NC 0
3 7 72 Neiheiser, Todd Panama City, FL 4
4 8 64 Sanders, Austin Seffner, FL 4
5 11 51 Lanich, Dalton Bunnell, FL 6
6 10 24B Buhr, Dillon Jacksonville, FL 4
7 9 27 Garver, Jason Starke, FL 2
8 6 12 Gast, Robert Deland, FL -2
9 12 00 Reutimann, Buzzie Tampa, FL 3
10 14 3D Tyrrell, Makayla Jacksonville, FL 4
11 4 60 Manka, Jim Rincon, GA -7
12 13 80 Shead, Paul Deland, FL 1
13 21 N8 Huffingham, Nate Keystone Heights, FL 8
14 15 6 Crews, Dylan Lake City, FL 1
15 3 1 Stevens, Jack -12
16 17 57 Mason, Fletcher raiford, FL 1
17 16 17S Shead, Steve Orange city, FL -1
18 1 3 Sanford, Josh Interlachen, FL -17
19 19 49 Nobles, JO Nahunta, GA 0
20 18 7 Wells, Brandon Glen St Mary, FL -2
21 23 12M Moheng, David St Augustine, FL 2
22 22 8 Centerfitt, Trevor Callahan, FL 0
DNS DNS 2 Durrance, Ray Jr Jacksonville, FL -3

Heat 1 8 Laps
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 64 Sanders, Austin Seffner, FL 0
2 3 12 Gast, Robert Deland, FL 1
3 8 60 Manka, Jim Rincon, GA 5
4 5 8A Holcombe, Austin Elm City, NC 1
5 2 27 Garver, Jason Starke, FL -3
6 10 51 Lanich, Dalton Bunnell, FL 4
7 11 80 Shead, Paul Deland, FL 4
8 7 6 Crews, Dylan Lake City, FL -1
9 6 57 Mason, Fletcher raiford, FL -3
10 9 49 Nobles, JO Nahunta, GA -1
11 4 N8 Huffingham, Nate Keystone Heights, FL -7
12 12 12M Moheng, David St Augustine, FL 0

Heat 2 8 Laps | 09:36.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 72 Neiheiser, Todd Panama City, FL 1
2 10 2T Norder, Ty Mooresville, NC 8
3 6 1 Stevens, Jack 3
4 9 3 Sanford, Josh Interlachen, FL 5
5 1 24B Buhr, Dillon Jacksonville, FL -4
6 11 00 Reutimann, Buzzie Tampa, FL 5
7 8 3D Tyrrell, Makayla Jacksonville, FL 1
8 5 17S Shead, Steve Orange city, FL -3
9 7 7 Wells, Brandon Glen St Mary, FL -2
10 3 2 Durrance, Ray Jr Jacksonville, FL -7
DNS DNS 8 Centerfitt, Trevor Callahan, FL -7

Cole Exum with the 602 feature win after passing pole sitter Phil Pittman for the top spot.

602 Crate Late Models 5 Entries
A Feature 1 15 Laps | 05:04.164
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 16 Exum, Cole Valdosta, GA 1
2 1 3P Pittman, Philip Vidalia, GA -1
3 3 12 Gast, Robert Deland, FL 0
4 4 52 McKinney, Allan Jacksonville, FL 0
5 5 727 Dixon, Andy Blackshear, GA 0
Heat 1 6 Laps | 04:20.643
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3P Pittman, Philip Vidalia, GA 1
2 5 16 Exum, Cole Valdosta, GA 3
3 3 12 Gast, Robert Deland, FL 0
4 1 52 McKinney, Allan Jacksonville, FL -3
5 4 727 Dixon, Andy Blackshear, GA -1

Jamie Flowers pulled off an exciting win with a last lap pass at the line to take the Enduro feature win .

Enduros 10 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 10:06.710
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 222 Flowers, Jamie Brunswick, GA 1
2 1 8 Keller, Chris Brunswick, GA -1
3 8 20 Reynolds, Justin Orlando, FL 5
4 6 22 Waters, Russell Brunswick, GA 2
5 4 1 Bailey, Daron Waynesville, GA -1
6 3 8G Grantham, Brian Douglas, GA -3
7 9 134 Strickland, Richard Hinesville, GA 2
8 7 8S Siford, Shianne Brunswick, GA -1
9 10 3T Taylor, Devon Hortense, GA 1
DNS DNS 44X Baldwin, Daniel VOLUSIA, FL -5

Heat 1 02:52.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 1 Bailey, Daron Waynesville, GA 2
2 5 222 Flowers, Jamie Brunswick, GA 3
3 2 44X Baldwin, Daniel VOLUSIA, FL -1
4 1 8S Siford, Shianne Brunswick, GA -3
5 4 134 Strickland, Richard Hinesville, GA -1

Heat 2 02:38.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 8G Grantham, Brian Douglas, GA 1
2 1 8 Keller, Chris Brunswick, GA -1
3 3 22 Waters, Russell Brunswick, GA 0
4 4 20 Reynolds, Justin Orlando, FL 0
5 5 3T Taylor, Devon Hortense, GA 0

Timmy Hogan took the 3/4 Mod feature win in their first ever trip to Golden Isles speedway.

3/4 Mods 13 Entries
A Feature 1 15 Laps | 15:56.895
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 26 Hogan, Timmy Lake Helen, FL 2
2 12 32 Powers, Jesse Port Orange, FL 10
3 1 51 Peterson, Dustin De Leon Springs, FL -2
4 13 59 Hwan, Nathyn Deland, FL 9
5 7 9 Malone, Logan Palm coast, FL 2
6 9 117 Inabnett, William Pierson, FL 3
7 6 48 Young, Rusty Orange city, FL -1
8 4 3X Durlin, Scott Orange city, FL -4
9 10 27 Powers, Steven Lake Helen, FL 1
10 8 99 Culver, Austin Holly Hill, FL -2
11 2 57 Hwan, Ethyn Deland, FL -9
DNS DNS 21 Newton, Jeff Orange city, FL -1
DQ 5 H1 Hopke, Dalton Jacksonville, FL -8
Heat 1 6 Laps | 13:14.295
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 48 Young, Rusty Orange city, FL 2
2 1 3X Durlin, Scott Orange city, FL -1
3 6 57 Hwan, Ethyn Deland, FL 3
4 7 9 Malone, Logan Palm coast, FL 3
5 2 117 Inabnett, William Pierson, FL -3
6 4 21 Newton, Jeff Orange city, FL -2
DNS DNS 59 Hwan, Nathyn Deland, FL -2
Heat 2 6 Laps | 04:54.143
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 H1 Hopke, Dalton Jacksonville, FL 1
2 4 26 Hogan, Timmy Lake Helen, FL 2
3 5 51 Peterson, Dustin De Leon Springs, FL 2
4 3 99 Culver, Austin Holly Hill, FL -1
5 6 27 Powers, Steven Lake Helen, FL 1
6 1 32 Powers, Jesse Port Orange, FL -5

(Photog Jay on the race photos)


Submitted By: Mark Flamino

Article Media

Back to News

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Golden Isles Speedway- Super Late Models
Heintz Brothers
OReilly
Pepsi
Staykool
Tillman Roofing
Rock Auto - Golden Isles