Golden Isles Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Home of the Super Bowl of Racing

Home of the Super Bowl of Racing

Click here to see our 2024 schedule.

The Fastest DIrt Track In The South

The Fastest DIrt Track In The South

Witness the high speed, adrenaline pumping, door to door action this year at Golden Isles Speedway. Click here to see our 2024 schedule.

The Fastest Dirt Track in the South

The Fastest Dirt Track in the South

Witness the high speed, adrenaline pumping, door to door action this year at Golden Isles Speedway. Click here to see our 2024 schedule.

Home of the SuperBowl of Racing

Home of the SuperBowl of Racing

Click here to see our 2024 schedule.

Full results from 7/29's racing action
1207
8/3/2023

8/3/2023

Golden Isles Speedway


Full results from 7/29's racing action

Unfortunately due to weather we had to condense the 2 day show into 1 with a $5000 to win CRUSA race headlining Saturdays events.
27 CRUSA late models took time with Cody Overton taking the fast time with a lap of 16.207. Top 18 were locked in.
1 Bmain took the track with Mark Fleischer picking up the win and locking in 4 more along with provisionals for a 27 car field in the feature.
Pole sitter Cody Overton would end up having trouble , flat tire and finally a motor problem. Mark Whitener would lead, with challenges early from Trynt Lloyd and a hard charging Clay Harris towards the end, but held on for the win in his first event in his new Longhorn.

Congrats to all our winners :
Mark Whitener - CRUSA 604 late models
Phil Pittman - 602 late models
Adam Chambers - Crown Vic
Russell Waters - Enduro
Dillon Durrance - SuperStreet
Donnie Bazemore - Street Stocks
Dalton Hopke - 3/4 Modifieds

Full Results :

CRUSA Dirt Late Models 27 Entries
A Feature 1 40 Laps | 00:18:39.935

  1. 5W-Mark Whitener[4]; 2. 6H-Clay Harris[6]; 3. 2-Trynt Lloyd[5]; 4. 5D-David Whitener[2]; 5. 4J-Jeremy Faircloth[10]; 6. 388-Jackson Hise[12]; 7. 5B-Bubba Whitener[3]; 8. G2G-Jordan Yawn[13]; 9. 14JR-Trey Mills[11]; 10. 55-Ricky McClain[9]; 11. 18B-Joshua Bishop[18]; 12. 615-Colton Trouille[14]; 13. 14-Haiden Cowan[15]; 14. 21-Mario Gresham[20]; 15. 11-Stacey Roberts[17]; 16. 5-Rodgerick Dykes[27]; 17. 19K-Kam Boyd[26]; 18. 18F-Mark Fleischer[19]; 19. 54-Wiley McDaniel[16]; 20. 15-Cody Overton[1]; 21. 45-Hunter Peacock[8]; 22. 27-Ben Faircloth[7]; 23. 3K-Kyle Van Sickle[22]; 24. 92-Joseph Brown[21]; 25. 88D-Dalton Dowdy[24]; 26. 00-Matt Henderson[25]; 27. 66-Jake Knowles[23]

602 Crate Late Models 9 Entries

A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:19:14.324

  1. 3-Phil Pittman[1]; 2. 5W-Scott Waters[3]; 3. 3B-Bruce Collins Jr[4]; 4. 21-Pierce Thrift[7]; 5. 75-Kevin Head[8]; 6. 95-Troy Walker[9]; 7. 4W-Dustin Watkins[2]; 8. 7P-Shawn Pritchard[6]; 9. (DNS) 3HC-Chris Burnsed

Qualifying 1 | 00:00:34.000

  1. 3-Phil Pittman, 00:17.042[2]; 2. 4W-Dustin Watkins, 00:17.158[7]; 3. 5W-Scott Waters, 00:17.310[1]; 4. 3B-Bruce Collins Jr, 00:17.466[5]; 5. 3HC-Chris Burnsed, 00:17.632[8]; 6. 7P-Shawn Pritchard, 00:17.645[3]; 7. 21-Pierce Thrift, 00:17.960[6]; 8. 75-Kevin Head, 00:18.168[9]; 9. 95-Troy Walker, 00:19.176[4]

Enduros 17 Entries

A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:21:56.188

  1. 22-Russell Waters[1]; 2. 222-Jamie Flowers[4]; 3. 19-Jonathan Rowe[2]; 4. 99T-Dylan Litchfield[6]; 5. 8G-Brian Grantham[7]; 6. 11 11-Brian Barnes[3]; 7. 48-Drew Wentworth[12]; 8. B1-Sammy Hatcher[10]; 9. 84-Austin Ogelsby[15]; 10. 01-Ken Fowler[14]; 11. 1-Daron Bailey[9]; 12. 44-Timmy Roach[8]; 13. 134-Richard Strickland[11]; 14. 06-Butch Arrowood[13]; 15. 69-Alvin Carlson[5]; 16. (DNS) 96K-Scott Haas; 17. (DNS) 3T-Devon Taylor

Heat 1 6 Laps | 00:02:41.812

  1. 22-Russell Waters[3]; 2. 11 11-Brian Barnes[2]; 3. 69-Alvin Carlson[4]; 4. 8G-Brian Grantham[7]; 5. 1-Daron Bailey[5]; 6. 134-Richard Strickland[1]; 7. 06-Butch Arrowood[8]; 8. 84-Austin Ogelsby[6]

Heat 2 6 Laps | 00:08:07.136

  1. 19-Jonathan Rowe[3]; 2. 222-Jamie Flowers[7]; 3. 99T-Dylan Litchfield[2]; 4. 44-Timmy Roach[8]; 5. B1-Sammy Hatcher[1]; 6. 48-Drew Wentworth[9]; 7. 01-Ken Fowler[6]; 8. 3T-Devon Taylor[5]; 9. 96K-Scott Haas[4]

SuperStreet 14 Entries

A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:25:11.191

  1. 18-Dillon Durrance[2]; 2. 8G-Brian Grantham[6]; 3. MAC10-Mack Williams[4]; 4. 15-Wesley Walley[11]; 5. 55-Zeke Smith[5]; 6. 3-Chris Pearce[7]; 7. 15T-Tim Tinson[10]; 8. 95-Donnie Durrance[3]; 9. 5-Matt Oxford[12]; 10. 29-Don Corbett[8]; 11. 24-Dakota Nichols[1]; 12. 9-Glen Smith[14]; 13. (DNS) 74-Scott Crews; 14. (DNS) 27-Joe Godwin

Heat 1 6 Laps | 00:03:55.802

  1. 24-Dakota Nichols[1]; 2. 95-Donnie Durrance[4]; 3. 55-Zeke Smith[5]; 4. 3-Chris Pearce[6]; 5. 27-Joe Godwin[7]; 6. 15-Wesley Walley[3]; 7. (DNS) 74-Scott Crews

Heat 2 6 Laps | 00:02:24.683

  1. 18-Dillon Durrance[1]; 2. MAC10-Mack Williams[3]; 3. 8G-Brian Grantham[6]; 4. 29-Don Corbett[5]; 5. 15T-Tim Tinson[4]; 6. 5-Matt Oxford[7]; 7. 9-Glen Smith[2]

Street Stocks 5 Entries

A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:07:37.318

  1. 28-Donnie Bazemore Jr[1]; 2. 2S-Andrew Stone[3]; 3. 4K-Dalton Kirby[2]; 4. 221-Jamie Flowers[4]; 5. 52-JOHN MIMBS[5]

Heat 1 6 Laps | 00:03:02.417

  1. 28-Donnie Bazemore Jr[1]; 2. 4K-Dalton Kirby[5]; 3. 2S-Andrew Stone[4]; 4. 221-Jamie Flowers[3]; 5. 52-JOHN MIMBS[2]

Ford-Dirt Crown Vic 16 Entries

A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:25:56.189

  1. 8-Adam Chambers[1]; 2. 95-Brian Barnes[4]; 3. 316T-Stephen Bruner[15]; 4. 12-Tyler Durden[12]; 5. 18-JO Nobles[7]; 6. 17-Andrew Roberts[11]; 7. 111-Jason Frame[14]; 8. 14-Turner Davis[9]; 9. 5-Kyle Dennis[10]; 10. 17X-Griffin Jones[8]; 11. 9-Chase Ammons[3]; 12. 7S-Samuel Strickland[5]; 13. 2X-Chase Litchfield[2]; 14. 51-Johnny Allen[6]; 15. B4-Brandon Brantley[16]; 16. (DNS) 3-Jackson Monroe

Heat 1 6 Laps | 00:04:15.250

  1. 8-Adam Chambers[1]; 2. 9-Chase Ammons[5]; 3. 7S-Samuel Strickland[2]; 4. 18-JO Nobles[6]; 5. 14-Turner Davis[4]; 6. 17-Andrew Roberts[8]; 7. 3-Jackson Monroe[3]; 8. 316T-Stephen Bruner[7]

Heat 2 6 Laps | 00:02:58.367

  1. 2X-Chase Litchfield[2]; 2. 95-Brian Barnes[3]; 3. 51-Johnny Allen[8]; 4. 17X-Griffin Jones[7]; 5. 5-Kyle Dennis[1]; 6. 12-Tyler Durden[6]; 7. 111-Jason Frame[4]; 8. B4-Brandon Brantley[

3/4 Mods 10 Entries

A Feature 1 15 Laps | 00:06:32.397

  1. H1-Dalton Hopke[1]; 2. 26-Timmy Hogan[3]; 3. 27-Steven Powers[5]; 4. 57-Ethyn Hwan[7]; 5. 51-Aidan Foley[2]; 6. 3X-Scott Durlin[8]; 7. 7T-Thomas Belkey[10]; 8. 7-Chris Olmstead[4]; 9. 67-Dustin Childers[9]; 10. 117-Sean Babcock[6]

Heat 1 6 Laps | 00:04:38.853

  1. H1-Dalton Hopke[4]; 2. 51-Aidan Foley[2]; 3. 26-Timmy Hogan[3]; 4. 7-Chris Olmstead[9]; 5. 27-Steven Powers[10]; 6. 117-Sean Babcock[7]; 7. 57-Ethyn Hwan[5]; 8. 3X-Scott Durlin[8]; 9. 67-Dustin Childers[1]; 10. 7T-Thomas Belkey[6]

Our next scheduled event is August 25th and 26th.
Open practice 8/25, racing 8/26 featuring the Modified Mafia

Thanks to all that came out and raced or spectated !
Action shots by Photog Jay.


Submitted By: Mark Flamino

Article Media

Back to News

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Golden Isles Speedway- Super Late Models
Heintz Brothers
OReilly
Pepsi
Staykool
Tillman Roofing
Rock Auto - Golden Isles