Golden Isles Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Home of the Super Bowl of Racing

Home of the Super Bowl of Racing

Click here to see our 2024 schedule.

The Fastest DIrt Track In The South

The Fastest DIrt Track In The South

Witness the high speed, adrenaline pumping, door to door action this year at Golden Isles Speedway. Click here to see our 2024 schedule.

The Fastest Dirt Track in the South

The Fastest Dirt Track in the South

Witness the high speed, adrenaline pumping, door to door action this year at Golden Isles Speedway. Click here to see our 2024 schedule.

Home of the SuperBowl of Racing

Home of the SuperBowl of Racing

Click here to see our 2024 schedule.

Winners and stats from our August event
1079
8/28/2023

8/28/2023

Golden Isles Speedway


Winners and stats from our August event

Congrats to all our winners from 8/26 and we appreciate all the competitors and spectators that came out to GIS for the August event.

UMP modified winner - Steve Arpin
604 late model winner - Cole Exum
Endure winner - Jaime Flowers
Superstreet winner - Dillon Durrance
602 late model winner - Cole Exum
Crown Vic winner - JO Nobles
4 cyl , scudra - Scotty Hunnicutt
4 cyl , gladiator - Chuck Frater

Our next event is 9/30 with a visit by the Sharp Mini Late models, UMP modifieds, 602 late models , Enduros and Crown Vics.

Full results for 8/26/2023 at Golden Isles Speedway - Waynesville, GA via MyRacepass

DIRTcar UMP Modifieds 25 Entries
A Feature 1 25 Laps
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 00A Arpin, Steve Fort Frances, ON 0
2 7 2D Dixon, Devin Apollo Beach, FL 5
3 2 99W Arnold, Chris Matoaca, VA -1
4 9 24B Buhr, Dillon Jacksonville, FL 5
5 4 2T Norder, Ty Mooresville, NC -1
6 3 8A Holcombe, Austin Elm City, NC -3
7 12 00D Reutimann, Buzzie Tampa, FL 5
8 5 11 Loomis, Troy Sherrills Ford, NC -3
9 6 72 Neiheiser, Todd Panama City, FL -3
10 15 48 Grady, Lance Hanover, VA 5
11 14 88 Pollen, David Tampa, FL 3
12 13 84 Toole, Ryan Henrico, NC 1
13 17 3 Sanford, Josh Keystone Heights, FL 4
14 20 04 Toole, Kaleb Henrico, NC 6
15 21 22 Levister, Donnie Winnsboro, SC 6
16 18 8 Senterfitt, Trevor Callahan, FL 2
17 16 3D Tyrrell, Makayla Jacksonville, FL -1
18 24 333 Passanise, Patrick Tampa, FL 6
19 11 60 Manka, Jim Rincon, GA -8
20 8 64 Sanders, Austin Seffner, FL -12
21 10 6 Ayers, Ryan Newton, NC -11
22 23 39 Wells, Brandon Glen St Mary, FL 1
23 22 93C Cossette, Hunter Cochran, GA -1
24 19 27 Floyd, Jason Cochran, GA -5
25 25 24 Boulware, Patrick Bluffton, SC 0

Heat 1 8 Laps
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2D Dixon, Devin Apollo Beach, FL 0
2 3 24B Buhr, Dillon Jacksonville, FL 1
3 2 60 Manka, Jim Rincon, GA -1
4 4 84 Toole, Ryan Henrico, NC 0
5 5 48 Grady, Lance Hanover, VA 0
6 6 3 Sanford, Josh Keystone Heights, FL 0
7 7 27 Floyd, Jason Cochran, GA 0
8 9 22 Levister, Donnie Winnsboro, SC 1
9 10 24 Boulware, Patrick Bluffton, SC 1
10 8 333 Passanise, Patrick Tampa, FL -2

Heat 2 8 Laps
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 64 Sanders, Austin Seffner, FL 1
2 1 6 Ayers, Ryan Newton, NC -1
3 3 00D Reutimann, Buzzie Tampa, FL 0
4 4 88 Pollen, David Tampa, FL 0
5 5 3D Tyrrell, Makayla Jacksonville, FL 0
6 6 8 Senterfitt, Trevor Callahan, FL 0
7 7 04 Toole, Kaleb Henrico, NC 0
8 9 93C Cossette, Hunter Cochran, GA 1
9 8 39 Wells, Brandon Glen St Mary, FL -1

Qualifying 1 2 Laps | 11:32.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 00A Arpin, Steve Fort Frances, ON 00:00:17.3390000
2 12 99W Arnold, Chris Matoaca, VA 00:00:17.8000000
3 24 8A Holcombe, Austin Elm City, NC 00:00:17.8730000
4 20 11 Loomis, Troy Sherrills Ford, NC 00:00:17.9390000
5 9 2T Norder, Ty Mooresville, NC 00:00:18.0920000
6 8 72 Neiheiser, Todd Panama City, FL 00:00:18.1210000
7 6 2D Dixon, Devin Apollo Beach, FL 00:00:18.2900000
8 4 6 Ayers, Ryan Newton, NC 00:00:18.3270000
9 3 60 Manka, Jim Rincon, GA 00:00:18.3280000
10 19 64 Sanders, Austin Seffner, FL 00:00:18.3670000
11 25 24B Buhr, Dillon Jacksonville, FL 00:00:18.3770000
12 13 00D Reutimann, Buzzie Tampa, FL 00:00:18.5080000
13 18 84 Toole, Ryan Henrico, NC 00:00:18.5100000
14 11 88 Pollen, David Tampa, FL 00:00:18.7160000
15 10 48 Grady, Lance Hanover, VA 00:00:18.7450000
16 14 3D Tyrrell, Makayla Jacksonville, FL 00:00:18.7740000
17 2 3 Sanford, Josh Keystone Heights, FL 00:00:18.8250000
18 15 8 Senterfitt, Trevor Callahan, FL 00:00:18.8790000
19 17 27 Floyd, Jason Cochran, GA 00:00:18.9390000
20 5 04 Toole, Kaleb Henrico, NC 00:00:19.0300000
21 22 333 Passanise, Patrick Tampa, FL 00:00:19.2800000
22 7 39 Wells, Brandon Glen St Mary, FL 00:00:19.3110000
23 16 22 Levister, Donnie Winnsboro, SC 00:00:19.5090000
24 23 93C Cossette, Hunter Cochran, GA 00:00:19.5610000
25 21 24 Boulware, Patrick Bluffton, SC 00:00:20.1870000

Special 1 6 Laps | 38:41.071
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 00A Arpin, Steve Fort Frances, ON 0
2 3 8A Holcombe, Austin Elm City, NC 1
3 2 99W Arnold, Chris Matoaca, VA -1
4 5 2T Norder, Ty Mooresville, NC 1
5 4 11 Loomis, Troy Sherrills Ford, NC -1
6 6 72 Neiheiser, Todd Panama City, FL 0

604 Crate Late Models 10 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 10:39.733
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 16E Exum, Cole Valdosta, GA 3
2 7 2 Lloyd, Trynt Jacksonville, FL 5
3 8 19 Boyd, Kam Blackshear, GA 5
4 2 15 Gainey, Nevin Ft. White, FL -2
5 6 03 West, Morrie Yulee, FL 1
6 5 9 Johnson, Nick Alachua, FL -1
7 9 44 Baggett, Jeff Hahira, GA 2
8 10 51 Anderson, Larry Jacksonville, FL 2
9 (DNF) 3 515 Roling, Bubba Clay Hill, FL -6
10 (DNF) 1 G2G Yawn, Jordan Eden, GA -9

Heat 1 6 Laps | 02:20.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 G2G Yawn, Jordan Eden, GA 1
2 1 15 Gainey, Nevin Ft. White, FL -1
3 4 515 Roling, Bubba Clay Hill, FL 1
4 6 16E Exum, Cole Valdosta, GA 2
5 3 9 Johnson, Nick Alachua, FL -2
6 7 03 West, Morrie Yulee, FL 1
7 10 2 Lloyd, Trynt Jacksonville, FL 3
8 9 19 Boyd, Kam Blackshear, GA 1
9 5 44 Baggett, Jeff Hahira, GA -4
10 8 51 Anderson, Larry Jacksonville, FL -2

Enduros 17 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 27:22.787
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 222 Flowers, Jamie Brunswick, GA 1
2 4 41G Gainey, Nevin Ft. White, FL 2
3 10 8 Keller, Chris Brunswick, GA 7
4 5 22 Waters, Russell Brunswick, GA 1
5 11 41 Ledford, Paul Glenwood, GA 6
6 3 4 Litchfield, Chris Guyton, GA -3
7 7 81 Washam, Shaun Nahunta, GA 0
8 8 23 Cuddy, Willy the Kid Christmas, FL 0
9 6 11-11 Barnes, Brian Bloomingdale, GA -3
10 14 134 Strickland, Richard Hinesville, GA 4
11 9 69 Carlson, Alvin Waynesville, GA -2
12 13 48 Wentworth, Drew Brunswick, GA 1
13 17 108S Raine, Cheyanne Brunswick, GA 4
14 15 3T Taylor, Devon Hortense, GA 1
15 12 19 Rowe, Jonathan Hortense, GA -3
16 16 84 Ogelsby, Austin Waycross, GA 0
17 1 99T Litchfield, Dylan Guyton, GA -16

Heat 1 6 Laps | 09:10.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 99T Litchfield, Dylan Guyton, GA 0
2 2 4 Litchfield, Chris Guyton, GA 0
3 4 22 Waters, Russell Brunswick, GA 1
4 7 81 Washam, Shaun Nahunta, GA 3
5 3 69 Carlson, Alvin Waynesville, GA -2
6 9 41 Ledford, Paul Glenwood, GA 3
7 6 48 Wentworth, Drew Brunswick, GA -1
8 8 3T Taylor, Devon Hortense, GA 0
DNS DNS 108S Raine, Cheyanne Brunswick, GA -4

Heat 2 6 Laps | 02:41.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 222 Flowers, Jamie Brunswick, GA 1
2 4 41G Gainey, Nevin Ft. White, FL 2
3 5 11-11 Barnes, Brian Bloomingdale, GA 2
4 3 23 Cuddy, Willy the Kid Christmas, FL -1
5 1 8 Keller, Chris Brunswick, GA -4
6 6 19 Rowe, Jonathan Hortense, GA 0
7 8 134 Strickland, Richard Hinesville, GA 1
8 7 84 Ogelsby, Austin Waycross, GA -1

602 Crate Late Models 16 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 11:43.416
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Exum, Cole Valdosta, GA 0
2 6 3 Pittman, Phil Vidalia, GA 4
3 4 515 Roling, Bubba Clay Hill, FL 1
4 5 9 Gainey, Nevin Ft. White, FL 1
5 10 44P Platt, Kole Callahan, FL 5
6 2 12 Collins, Johnny Jacksonville, FL -4
7 7 7P Pritchard, Shawn Rincon, GA 0
8 8 25 Carter, Hunter Blackshear, GA 0
9 3 22 Dunn, Dylan Citra Springs, FL -6
10 9 3C Collins, Bruce Jr Brunswick, GA -1
11 14 31 Birdwell, Donnie De Leon Springs, FL 3
12 11 3HC Burnsed, Chris Springfeild, GA -1
13 16 95 Walker, Troy Waycross, GA 3
14 15 75 Head, Kevin Brunswick, GA 1
15 (DNF) 12 25W WILLIS, JAMES Lenox, GA -3
16 (DNF) 13 28 Walker, Kevin Blackshear, GA -3

Heat 1 6 Laps | 01:28.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Exum, Cole Valdosta, GA 0
2 3 22 Dunn, Dylan Citra Springs, FL 1
3 6 9 Gainey, Nevin Ft. White, FL 3
4 4 7P Pritchard, Shawn Rincon, GA 0
5 7 3C Collins, Bruce Jr Brunswick, GA 2
6 2 3HC Burnsed, Chris Springfeild, GA -4
7 5 28 Walker, Kevin Blackshear, GA -2
DNS DNS 75 Head, Kevin Brunswick, GA 0

Heat 2 6 Laps | 04:00.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12 Collins, Johnny Jacksonville, FL 0
2 5 515 Roling, Bubba Clay Hill, FL 3
3 4 3 Pittman, Phil Vidalia, GA 1
4 2 25 Carter, Hunter Blackshear, GA -2
5 6 44P Platt, Kole Callahan, FL 1
6 3 25W WILLIS, JAMES Lenox, GA -3
7 7 31 Birdwell, Donnie De Leon Springs, FL 0
8 75 Head, Kevin Brunswick, GA
9 8 95 Walker, Troy Waycross, GA -1

SuperStreet 7 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 07:01.818
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 18 Durrance, Dillon Waycross, GA 1
2 3 8G Grantham, Brian Douglas, GA 1
3 1 MAC10 Williams, Mack Hilliard, FL -2
4 4 32 Collins, Dusty Ellabell, GA 0
5 5 11 Yawn, Branden Eden, GA 0
6 6 15 Walley, Cody Blackshear, GA 0
7 7 8 Keller, Chris Brunswick, GA 0

Heat 1 6 Laps | 02:31.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 MAC10 Williams, Mack Hilliard, FL 0
2 3 18 Durrance, Dillon Waycross, GA 1
3 2 8G Grantham, Brian Douglas, GA -1
4 5 32 Collins, Dusty Ellabell, GA 1
5 7 11 Yawn, Branden Eden, GA 2
6 4 15 Walley, Cody Blackshear, GA -2
7 6 8 Keller, Chris Brunswick, GA -1

Ford-Dirt Crown Vic 16 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 23:23.749
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 18 Nobles, JO Nahunta, GA 3
2 3 9 Ammons, Chase Waynesville, GA 1
3 7 5 Lang, Jason Warner Robbins, GA 4
4 12 111 Frame, Jason Savannah, GA 8
5 10 11K szekely, kam Dublin, GA 5
6 9 14 Davis, Turner Guyton, GA 3
7 14 716 Depp, Trevor Brunswick, GA 7
8 13 11T Barnes, Tyler Bloomingdale, GA 5
9 (DNF) 8 8 Chambers, Adam Midway, GA -1
10 (DNF) 1 13W Williams, Olvan Hortense, GA -9
11 (DNF) 2 12 Durden, Tyler Brunswick, GA -9
12 (DNF) 6 17 Jones, Griffin Rhine, GA -6
13 (DNF) 5 B4 Brantley, Brandon Sterling, GA -8
14 (DNF) 11 5X Calitine, Shane Fort Vally, GA -3
DNS DNS 48W Williams, Shelton Yulee, FL 1
DQ 15 67 Wetzel, Eric Jacksonville, FL -1

Heat 1 6 Laps
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 13W Williams, Olvan Hortense, GA 8
2 4 9 Ammons, Chase Waynesville, GA 2
3 2 B4 Brantley, Brandon Sterling, GA -1
4 8 5 Lang, Jason Warner Robbins, GA 4
5 6 14 Davis, Turner Guyton, GA 1
6 3 5X Calitine, Shane Fort Vally, GA -3
7 7 11T Barnes, Tyler Bloomingdale, GA 0
8 5 67 Wetzel, Eric Jacksonville, FL -3
9 1 48W Williams, Shelton Yulee, FL -8

Heat 2 6 Laps | 03:01.000
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12 Durden, Tyler Brunswick, GA 0
2 3 18 Nobles, JO Nahunta, GA 1
3 2 17 Jones, Griffin Rhine, GA -1
4 6 8 Chambers, Adam Midway, GA 2
5 4 11K szekely, kam Dublin, GA -1
6 5 111 Frame, Jason Savannah, GA -1
7 7 716 Depp, Trevor Brunswick, GA 0

4 cylinders 8 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 10:13.420
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 84 Hunnicutt, Scotty Statesboro, GA 1
2 5 2 Privette, Hayden Bloomingdale, GA 3
3 3 3 Strickland, Shawn Hinesville, GA 0
4 6 09 Walker, Dalton Penbrooke, GA 2
5 8 46 Frater, Chuck St. Augustine, FL 3
6 (DNF) 1 70 Caudill, Seth Jr Jacksonville, FL -5
7 (DNF) 4 70F Fowler, Jordan Jacksonville, FL -3
8 (DNF) 7 31 Mincey, Chris Pooler, GA -1

Heat 1 6 Laps
Finish Start No. Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 70 Caudill, Seth Jr Jacksonville, FL 3
2 6 84 Hunnicutt, Scotty Statesboro, GA 4
3 1 3 Strickland, Shawn Hinesville, GA -2
4 5 70F Fowler, Jordan Jacksonville, FL 1
5 8 2 Privette, Hayden Bloomingdale, GA 3
6 3 09 Walker, Dalton Penbrooke, GA -3
7 2 31 Mincey, Chris Pooler, GA -5
8 7 46 Frater, Chuck St. Augustine, FL -1


Submitted By: Mark Flamino

Article Media

Back to News

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Golden Isles Speedway- Super Late Models
Heintz Brothers
OReilly
Pepsi
Staykool
Tillman Roofing
Rock Auto - Golden Isles