Golden Isles Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
The Fastest DIrt Track In The South

The Fastest DIrt Track In The South

Witness the high speed, adrenaline pumping, door to door action this year at Golden Isles Speedway. Click here to see our 2022 schedule.

The Fastest DIrt Track In The South

The Fastest DIrt Track In The South

Witness the high speed, adrenaline pumping, door to door action this year at Golden Isles Speedway. Click here to see our 2022 schedule.

5/19/2020 - Golden Isles Speedway

5/19/2020 - Golden Isles Speedway

Waynesville, GA

The OPTIMA Batteries Golden Isles Nationals Presented By Bilstein

These events will be fan-less, but fans will get a chance to tune in live – via LucasOilRacing.TV, and free on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Facebook page.

No General Admission
Pit Admission – $35
Driver’s Meeting 7:00PM EDT

Hot Laps 7:30 PM EDT
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Time Trials
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series – 2 Laps
Invocation and National Anthem

Heats
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series – 10 Laps

B-Mains
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series – 12 Laps

Intermission (as needed)

Feature
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-Main – 40 Laps

Classes

  • Dirt Super Late Models43 entries
    • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Dirt Super Late Models

40 Laps

OPTIMA Batteries GIS NatsPresented By Bilstein

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 3
2 9 25Z Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 7
3 2 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -1
4 1 14 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH -3
5 8 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 3
6 10 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 4
7 11 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 4
8 13 0E Rick Eckert Rick Eckert York, PA York, PA 5
9 23 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 14
10 16 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 6
11 18 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 7
12 3 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -9
13 21 50 Shanon Buckingham Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 8
14 7 1S Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -7
15 17 5W Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 2
16 5 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -11
17 25 28E Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 8
18 28 89 G.R. Smith G.R. Smith Statesville, NC Statesville, NC 10
19 14 111 Steven Roberts Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA Sylvester, GA -5
20 15 21 Billy Moyer Jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -5
21 6 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -15
22 27 1 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 5
23 12 7F Jason Fitzgerald Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL -11
24 26 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
25 20 72 Michael Norris Michael Norris Sarver, PA Sarver, PA -5
26 22 1G Ryan King Ryan King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN -4
27 19 22F Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -8
28 24 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -4
12 Laps

B-Main 1Tiger Rear Ends

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5W Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 2
2 1 22F Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -1
3 4 50 Shanon Buckingham Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 1
Top 3 transfer
4 5 1 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 1
5 7 1B Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 2
6 2 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -4
7 6 28E Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -1
8 11 00 Russell Brown Jr Russell Brown Jr Valdosta, GA Valdosta, GA 3
9 12 0R Ryan Scott Ryan Scott PITTSFIELD, PA PITTSFIELD, PA 3
DNS 8 6S Blake Spencer Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL St Augustine, FL -
DNS 9 1V Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN -
DNS 10 2W Pearson Williams Pearson Williams Dublin, GA Dublin, GA -
DNS 13 8 Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV -
DNS 14 89 G.R. Smith G.R. Smith Statesville, NC Statesville, NC -
12 Laps

B-Main 2Fast Shafts

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -
2 3 72 Michael Norris Michael Norris Sarver, PA Sarver, PA 1
3 5 1G Ryan King Ryan King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 2
Top 3 transfer
4 6 14B John Baker John Baker Norman Park, GA Norman Park, GA 2
5 9 F15 Jeremy Conaway Jeremy Conaway Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 4
6 13 91S Blake Naylor Blake Naylor Sardinia, OH Sardinia, OH 7
7 4 311 Ken Monahan Ken Monahan Lakeland, FL Lakeland, FL -3
8 10 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
9 7 KB0 Kerry King Kerry King Delmar, DE Delmar, DE -2
10 11 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
DNS 8 5T John Tweed John Tweed Greeneville, TN Greeneville, TN -
DNS 2 25DC Donnie Chappell Donnie Chappell St. Augustine, FL St. Augustine, FL -
DNS 12 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -
10 Laps

Heat 1Penske Shocks

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH -
2 2 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -
3 3 25Z Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA -
4 5 0E Rick Eckert Rick Eckert York, PA York, PA 1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 22F Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -1
6 7 5W Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 1
7 8 1 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 1
8 6 1B Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC -2
9 9 1V Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN -
10 11 00 Russell Brown Jr Russell Brown Jr Valdosta, GA Valdosta, GA 1
11 10 8 Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV -1
10 Laps

Heat 2FK Rods

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -
2 2 1S Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
3 3 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -
4 5 21 Billy Moyer Jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 1
6 4 50 Shanon Buckingham Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN Morristown, TN -2
7 9 28E Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 2
8 10 6S Blake Spencer Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL St Augustine, FL 2
9 7 2W Pearson Williams Pearson Williams Dublin, GA Dublin, GA -2
10 11 0R Ryan Scott Ryan Scott PITTSFIELD, PA PITTSFIELD, PA 1
11 8 89 G.R. Smith G.R. Smith Statesville, NC Statesville, NC -3
10 Laps

Heat 3Simpson Race Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -
2 2 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -
3 4 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 1
4 3 111 Steven Roberts Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA Sylvester, GA -1
Top 4 transfer
5 5 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -
6 6 72 Michael Norris Michael Norris Sarver, PA Sarver, PA -
7 7 1G Ryan King Ryan King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN -
8 8 KB0 Kerry King Kerry King Delmar, DE Delmar, DE -
9 9 F15 Jeremy Conaway Jeremy Conaway Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
DNS 10 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
DNS 11 91S Blake Naylor Blake Naylor Sardinia, OH Sardinia, OH -
10 Laps

Heat 4Ohlins Shocks

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 2
2 1 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH -1
3 5 7F Jason Fitzgerald Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 2
4 7 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 3
Top 4 transfer
5 4 25DC Donnie Chappell Donnie Chappell St. Augustine, FL St. Augustine, FL -1
6 9 311 Ken Monahan Ken Monahan Lakeland, FL Lakeland, FL 3
7 10 14B John Baker John Baker Norman Park, GA Norman Park, GA 3
8 8 5T John Tweed John Tweed Greeneville, TN Greeneville, TN -
9 6 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -3
10 DNF 2 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -8
2 Laps

Group A Time Trials

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 14 14 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 15.006
2 19 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.154
3 21 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 15.182
4 6 1S Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.189
5 22 25Z Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 15.202
6 10 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 15.326
7 1 22F Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC 15.339
8 9 50 Shanon Buckingham Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 15.342
9 12 0E Rick Eckert Rick Eckert York, PA York, PA 15.348
10 11 21 Billy Moyer Jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 15.364
11 4 1B Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 15.393
12 13 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 15.394
13 20 5W Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 15.417
14 7 2W Pearson Williams Pearson Williams Dublin, GA Dublin, GA 15.426
15 8 1 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 15.435
16 2 89 G.R. Smith G.R. Smith Statesville, NC Statesville, NC 15.470
17 16 1V Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 15.478
18 3 28E Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 15.578
19 15 8 Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 15.721
20 17 6S Blake Spencer Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL St Augustine, FL 15.886
21 5 00 Russell Brown Jr Russell Brown Jr Valdosta, GA Valdosta, GA 16.051
22 18 0R Ryan Scott Ryan Scott PITTSFIELD, PA PITTSFIELD, PA 16.751
2 Laps

Group B Time Trials

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 14.779
2 11 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 14.952
3 12 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 15.014
4 5 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 15.023
5 1 111 Steven Roberts Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA Sylvester, GA 15.103
6 20 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 15.131
7 9 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 15.146
8 15 25DC Donnie Chappell Donnie Chappell St. Augustine, FL St. Augustine, FL 15.146
9 16 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 15.252
10 21 7F Jason Fitzgerald Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 15.279
11 13 72 Michael Norris Michael Norris Sarver, PA Sarver, PA 15.305
12 17 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.322
13 14 1G Ryan King Ryan King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 15.459
14 2 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 15.616
15 7 KB0 Kerry King Kerry King Delmar, DE Delmar, DE 15.869
16 4 5T John Tweed John Tweed Greeneville, TN Greeneville, TN 15.877
17 19 F15 Jeremy Conaway Jeremy Conaway Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 15.909
18 6 311 Ken Monahan Ken Monahan Lakeland, FL Lakeland, FL 15.911
19 3 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 16.004
20 10 14B John Baker John Baker Norman Park, GA Norman Park, GA 16.327
DNS 18 91S Blake Naylor Blake Naylor Sardinia, OH Sardinia, OH 59.327

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 22F Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC 15.868
2 7 2W Pearson Williams Pearson Williams Dublin, GA Dublin, GA 16.000
3 6 1S Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 16.127
4 4 1B Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 16.133
5 5 00 Russell Brown Jr Russell Brown Jr Valdosta, GA Valdosta, GA 16.452
6 3 28E Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 16.465
7 2 89 G.R. Smith G.R. Smith Statesville, NC Statesville, NC 16.564
8 8 1 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 16.566

Hot Laps 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 15.794
2 4 0E Rick Eckert Rick Eckert York, PA York, PA 15.853
3 2 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 15.856
4 3 21 Billy Moyer Jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 15.952
5 1 50 Shanon Buckingham Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 15.981
6 7 8 Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 16.091
7 6 14 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 16.148

Hot Laps 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.422
2 6 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 15.581
3 7 25Z Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 15.726
4 2 6S Blake Spencer Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL St Augustine, FL 15.956
5 5 5W Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 16.045
6 1 1V Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 16.664
7 3 0R Ryan Scott Ryan Scott PITTSFIELD, PA PITTSFIELD, PA 17.246

Hot Laps 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 111 Steven Roberts Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA Sylvester, GA 15.603
2 5 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 15.656
3 2 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 15.712
4 3 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.870
5 6 311 Ken Monahan Ken Monahan Lakeland, FL Lakeland, FL 16.006
6 4 5T John Tweed John Tweed Greeneville, TN Greeneville, TN 16.473
7 7 KB0 Kerry King Kerry King Delmar, DE Delmar, DE 16.499

Hot Laps 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 14.999
2 2 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 15.337
3 5 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 15.404
4 6 72 Michael Norris Michael Norris Sarver, PA Sarver, PA 15.662
5 4 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 15.718
6 7 1G Ryan King Ryan King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 15.815
7 3 14B John Baker John Baker Norman Park, GA Norman Park, GA 17.350

Hot Laps 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 15.583
2 6 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 15.617
3 3 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.820
4 7 7F Jason Fitzgerald Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 15.886
5 5 F15 Jeremy Conaway Jeremy Conaway Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 16.292
6 4 91S Blake Naylor Blake Naylor Sardinia, OH Sardinia, OH 16.312
7 1 25DC Donnie Chappell Donnie Chappell St. Augustine, FL St. Augustine, FL 17.462

Driver Registration

Driver Registration

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Heintz Brothers
OReilly
Pepsi
Staykool
Tillman Roofing
Rock Auto - Golden Isles